Forum Focus

Company No: 08000748

 Privacy Statement

This statement covers the way in which Forum Focus uses and discloses personal information provided to us by employees, volunteers, customers and suppliers.

Personal information, including any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, may be provided and supplied to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website, and is received and stored so that we can provide the services, products or information requested or to fulfil individual contracts and agreements.

Your address, email address and telephone/mobile phone number may also be used to communicate with you to provide information relating to our work, and for security reasons to verify your identity.

Your personal information may also be used for internal administration.

Personal information, as necessary, may be shared with our service providers, agents or other relevant third parties so that we can provide the services you have asked for or to carry out any other obligations arising from any contract or agreement entered into between you and Forum Focus.

Personal information may also be disclosed to other employees who can use such information only to perform the services they have been instructed to provide by us.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

By providing us with your personal data you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

All reasonable endeavours will be made to ensure that your personal information is kept in a secure and confidential environment. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

When the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the UK Data Protection Act and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to The Data Protection Officer, Forum Focus, 18 Tudor Gardens, Blandford DT11 7PL or emailing admin@forumfocus.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly amend any information found to be incorrect.

 

Forum Focus

Company No: 08000748

Data Protection Policy

Policy brief & purpose

Our Company Data Protection Policy refers to our commitment to treat information of employees, customers, stakeholders and other interested parties with the utmost care and confidentiality.

With this policy, we ensure that we gather, store and handle data fairly, transparently and with respect towards individual rights.

Scope

This policy refers to all parties (employees, job candidates, customers, suppliers etc) who provide any amount of information to us.

Who is covered under the Data Protection Policy?

Directors, employees and volunteers with the company, and contractors, consultants, partners and any other external entity with whom we collaborate or which acts on our behalf and may need occasional access to data.

Policy elements

As part of our operations, we need to obtain and process information both offline and online which makes a person identifiable, including names, addresses, photographs, financial data etc.

This information is collected in a transparent way and only with the full cooperation and knowledge of interested parties.

Once this information is available to us, data will be:

Accurate and kept up-to-date

Collected fairly and for lawful purposes only

Processed by the company within its legal and moral boundaries

Protected against any unauthorized or illegal access by internal or external parties

Data will not be:

Communicated informally

Stored for more than a specified amount of time

Transferred to organizations, states or countries that do not have adequate data protection policies

Distributed to any party other than the ones agreed upon by the data’s owner (exempting legitimate requests from law enforcement authorities)

The company must and will also:

Let people know which of their data is collected and how it will be processed, and who has access to it.

Have provisions in cases of lost, corrupted or compromised data

Allow people to request that we modify, erase, reduce or correct data contained in our databases

Actions

To exercise data protection we’re committed to:

Restrict and monitor access to sensitive data

Develop transparent data collection procedures

Train employees in online privacy and security measures

Keep networks secure to protect online data from cyberattacks

Establish clear procedures for reporting privacy breaches or data misuse

Include contract clauses or communicate statements on how we handle data, and display our data protection provisions on our website.

Establish data protection practices (document shredding, secure locks, data encryption, frequent backups, access authorization etc.)

Disciplinary Consequences

All principles described in this policy must be strictly followed. A breach of data protection guidelines will invoke disciplinary and possibly legal action.